14/09/19
34th Crowborough Chess Congess Results
Download Crosstable  David Norton f...

26/08/19
Season 2019-20
Chess Club starts a new season on Fri...

22/07/19
July 2019 Grades Published
Full details on the ECF Website ...

16/07/19
Weald Congress
Twelve club members played at the annual...

01/06/19
End of Season Blitz 2019
In a tightly contested tournament compri...

34th Crowborough Chess Congress

14th September 2019

Entries as at Friday 13th September 2019

Please note the tournament is run as one section so some tough games for all but there are plenty of grading prizes for everyone to compete for.

1st Round ½ point byes ; Sue Howell & Matt Howell

If you are not on the list and have entered then please e-mail

 
No Name    Club Veteran Stand Rapid Pairing
1
Keith C
Osborne
Seaford
Yes
97
120
120
2
David J
Deacon
Fareham
No
156
-
156
3
Batuhan
Kaya
Eastbourne
No
173
155
155
4
Rasa
Norinkevicuite
Eastbourne
No
180
181
181
5
Michael J
Reddie
Eastbourne
Yes
144
133
133
6
Nick
Hope
Crowborough
No
116
108
108
7
Ross B
Rattray
Haywards Hth
No
-
-
181
8
Ian
Goodyer
Eastbourne
No
116
-
116
9
Roland
Rattray
Haywards Hth
Yes
128
101
101
10
Leon
Cribb
Bognor
No
62
-
62
11
Peter G
Farr
Argumentatives
No
186
-
186
12
David B
Graham
Worthing
No
208
188
188
13
John N
Sugden
Hastings
Yes
186
188
188
14
David Wallis
Worthing
Yes
-
117
117
15
Paul J
Kelly
Hastings
Yes
163
168
168
16
Martin J
Cutmore
Folkestone
No
161
159
159
17
Alec
Hedger
Worthing
No
148
160
160
18
Alan E
Riddoch
Maidstone
No
131
130
130
19
Jon
Lawrance
Crowborough
No
155
126
126
20
Ian
Snape
Beckenham
Yes
201
203
203
21
Chris
Lake
Brighton
Yes
157
137
137
22
Robert
Fisher
East Grinstead
Yes
121
126
126
23
Adrian
Cload
Hastings
Yes
134
139
139
24
Matthew
Britnell
Lewes
No
166
131
131
25
Jonathan
Britnell
Lewes
No
169
151
151
26
Andy
Mitchell
Lewes
No
126
-
126
27
Robert W
Counsell
Brighton
No
123
-
123
28
J Morgan
Blake
Sussex Martlets
No
197
202
202
29
Maximilian
Wilton
Sussex Juniors
No
153
139
139
30
Phil
Foley
Upminster
Yes
139
123
123
31
Oliver
Manchester
Haywards Hth
No
134
129
129
32
Gary
McCulloch
Crowborough
No
122
138
138
33
Martin
Faulkner
Haywards Hth
No
174
156
156
34
James
West
-
No
-
106
106
35
Mark
Attree
Uckfield
No
138
-
138
36
Solomon
Mitchell
Lewes
No
125
129
129
37
Janis
Petersons
Bexhill
No
-
149
149
38
Lilya
Stewart
Sussex Juniors
No
136
146
146
39
Peter L
Dallas
Emsworth
No
140
152
152
40
Daniel M
Finn
Sussex Juniors
No
149
139
139
41
Chaski
Patrick
Uckfield
Yes
198
203
203
42
Donald P
Grant
(Filler)
Yes
-
41
41
43
Paul G
Jackson
Coulsdon
Yes
160
151
151
44
David S
Norton
Horley
No
201 -
201
45
Susan C
Howell
Sussex Martlets
No
150
-
150
46
Matthew G
Howell
Sussex Martlets
No
146
-
146
47
             
48








For tournament prizes and pairings ECF Rapidplay grades are used.
Standard grades are used when no ECF Rapidplay grade is available.
conversion of FIDE Rating is used where no ECF grade is available.
ECF = (FIDE-700)/7.5

Crowborough CC president Don Grant has once again agreed to act as filler for this tournament so there will be no byes and everyone will play 6 rapid play graded games.

Back

33rd Crowborough Chess Congress

15th September 2018

Entries as at Midnight Thursday 13th September 2018

Crowborough Chess Congress would like to welcome Dagne Ciukstye to our tournament.

Dagne is representing England at the Olympiad from the 23rd September and is looking for as much practice as possible before then.

We are pleased to assist the England Women's team to as much success as possible and we are sure Dagne will get some stiff challenges from our regular attendees.

Dagne entered in July when her rating was below the tournament limit of 215.

Please note the tournament is run as one section so some tough games for all but there are plenty of grading prizes for everyone to compete for.

1st Round ½ point byes ; Peter Kemp, John McKenna, James McKenna

If you are not on the list and have entered then please e-mail

 
No Name    Club Veteran Stand Rapid Pairing
2 Martin
Faulkner
Haywards Hth
No
162
170
170
4 Mark J
Weidman
Felixstowe
No
125
-
125
5 Dagne
Ciuksyte
4NCL Guildford
No
216
-
216
6 Peter D
Kemp
Crowborough
No
193
-
193
7 John R
McKenna
Crystal Palace
Yes
130
134
134
8 James F
McKenna
Beckenham
Yes
116
133
133
9 Rasa
Norinkeviciute
Eastbourne
No
191
183
183
10 Michael
Reddie
Eastbourne
Yes
153
135
135
11 Robert HC
Fisher
East Grinstead
Yes
122
132
132
12 Batuhan
Kaya
Eastbourne
No
145
140
140
13 Keith C
Osborne
Lewes
Yes
98
119
119
14 Roger
House Medway
No
94
-
94
15
Richard R
Welford
Lewes
No
164
167
167
16 Nick
Hope
Crowborough
No
-
100
100
17 Chaski
Patrick
Uckfield
Yes
194
-
194
18
John N
Sugden
Hastings & St L
Yes
194
193
193
19 Nicolas
Varley
Hastings & St L
No
214
214
214
20
Roland
Rattray
Haywards Hth
No
120
-
120
21
Martin J
Cutmore
Folkestone
No
174
171
171
22
Donald P
Grant (filler)
Crowborough
Yes
-
36
36
23 Daniel DS
Brooks
Newhaven
No
133
140
140
24 Russell
Granat
Wimbledon
No
203
-
203
25 Phil T
Foley
Upminster
Yes
141
129
129
26 J Morgan
Blake
Warwick Univ
No
191
186
186
27 Matthew
Forster
Horsham
No
179
165
165
28 Jonathan
Britnell
Lewes
No
153
150
150
29 Matthew J
Britnell
Lewes
No
154
122
122
30
Michael D
Nicholas
Worthing
Yes
177
177
177
31
Krzysztof
Jamroz
Petts Wood
No
190
191
191
32 Viktor
Jamroz
Petts Wood
No
162
155
155
33 Paul J
Kelly
Hastings & St L
Yes
164
175
175
34 Stephen J
Marsland
Tunbridge W
No
179
169
169
35 Gary
McCulloch
Crowborough
No
129
130
130
36 Daniel M
Finn
Sussex Juniors
No
148
149
149
37 Ian L
Snape
Beckenham
Yes
196
210
210
38 Robert V
Elliston
Crowborough
Yes
171
156
156
39
Janis
Petersons
Bexhill
No
-
-
e120
40







41







42







43







44







45
             
46
             
47
             
48









For tournament prizes and pairings ECF Rapidplay grades are used.
Standard grades are used when no ECF Rapidplay grade is available.
conversion of FIDE Rating is used where no ECF grade is available.
ECF = (FIDE-700)/7.5

Crowborough CC president Don Grant has once again agreed to act as filler for this tournament so there will be no byes and everyone will play 6 rapid play graded games.

Back


Tournaments





Advertising