17/09/17
Crowborough Congress Results
Crosstable For the photos from the ...

11/09/17
Crowborough Chess Congress
Saturday 16th Sep 2017 Enter online - La...

01/09/17
Club re-opens Friday 8th September
Hope you all had a nice summer break. Af...

05/08/17
British Chess Championships 2017
Update The Championships have finis...

28/07/17
July 2017 National Grades Published
The English Chess Federation produce rat...

Mid Sussex Chess League Division 1 Table 2016-17

    1 2  3 4 5  6  7 8 9 10  Pl  MP  GP
 1  Brighton & Hove
3 3 3 3 3 2 4 5 9
28½
 2 Horsham 2
4 3 4  9  7 29½
 3  Hastings & St L 2 1
3 3 9
26½
 4  Haywards Heath 2
2 4 4 9
26½
 5  Worthing 2 2
4 3 9 23½
 6  Eastbourne 2 ½ 2 3
3 4 2 4 9
4 22
 7  Worthing 2 3 2 2
3 9
20½
 8  Crowborough ½ 1 1
3 9
2½* 18
 9  Horsham 2 1 1 1 3 2
3 9
17
10 Woodpushers 0 1 2 1 2
9
½ 13

* Crowborough deducted 1 Match Point for fixture default

Mid Sussex Chess League Division 2 Table 2016-17

    1 2
3
4
5 6 7 8 9 Pl MP GP
1 Brighton & Hove 2
3
2 3 8 6 24½
2
Lewes 1
2
 



2


8

25
3
Horsham 3 3

3 2 4 3 8 5 21½
4
Hastings & St L 2 2
2
5 2 3 8 24½
5 Uckfield 1 ½

3
3 4 8 19½
6 Hastings & St L 3
½

8 4 19
7 Crowborough 2 3
1 0
½
3 8 3 14
8 Eastbourne 2 ½
3 2
8
17
9 Argumentatives
2 2 1 2

8 1 15

Mid Sussex Chess League Rapid Play Table 2016-17

    1 2 3 4 5 6 Pl MP GP
1 Woodpushers
3 3 3 3 5 5 15½
2 Uckfield 1
3
2
4 5
13½
3 Lewes 1
1

3
2 4
5 11
4 Crowborough ½
2
1

2 3
5
2
5 Horsham 1 ½
2
2
2
4
6 Eastbourne 1 0 0
1
2

4 -½* 4

* Eastbourne deducted 1 Match Point for fixture default

PLAYER STATS Season 2016-17               Download PDF

R E S U L T S   Rapid
Stand
PLAYER TOTAL
Player   Grade Grade
Score  Ply
%
Perf
Kemp Peter 198
197
2
4
50%
190
Anthony
Gareth
-
192

4
63%
189
Fryer
David
171
182

7
64%
189
Elliston Robert 174
181
6
58%
181
Ahluwalia
Amardip
173
178
5
11
45%
174
Liu
David
178
177
1
3
33%
148
Michaud
Gerald
166
168
3
7
43%
152
Lawrance
Jon
-
167 7
10
70%
172
McCulloch
Gary
140
139
3
8
38%
134
Redman
Michael
112
125

10
25%
124
Dunn Chris 117
114
9
28%
109
Campion Caroline 120
106 0
3
0%
65
Grisenthwaite
Jonathan
-
104
1
6
17%
100
Currah
Giovanni
115
102
1
4
25%
93
Martin
Thomas
  85
  56
1
2
50%
96
Currah
Elena
  96
  77
2
2
100%
143
Velayudham
Suriya
  88
  72
0
2
0%
22
Grant
Don
  50
  68
0
2
0%
58
Hall
Theo
  53
-
0
2
0%
23
Scott
Liam
  57
-
1
3
33%
46
Seddon
Evie
  54
-
1
2
50%
54
Shaw
Henry
-
-

2
75%
93
Richardson
Lachlan
-
-
1
2
50%
39
Pelling
Anthony
-

0
1
0%
84
TOTAL  
  46
112
41%
132
Default       0
3


Fixtures 2016-17

Date Team
Opponents
 H/A Score Result
Tue 18 Oct 16
KO
Lewes
Away
2½-2½
Win
Fri 21 Oct 16
2nd
Brighton 2
Home
3½-1½
Win
Fri 28 Oct 16
1st
Eastbourne 1
Home
1 - 4
Loss
Tue 08 Nov 16
Rapid
Horsham
Away
2 - 2
Draw
Wed 09 Nov 16
2nd
Argumentatives
Away
3 - 2
Win
Wed 16 Nov 16
1st
Woodpushers 1
Away
3½-1½
Win
Fri 18 Nov 16
KO
Brighton
Home
3 - 2
Loss*
Fri 25 Nov 16
Rapid
Eastbourne
Home
3 - 1
Win
Fri 02 Dec 16
2nd
Hastings 3
Home
1½-3½
Loss
Tue 06 Dec 16
1st
Horsham 1
Away
1½-3½
Loss
Wed 11 Jan 17
Rapid
Uckfield
Away
2 - 2
Draw
Tue 17 Jan 17
2nd
Horsham 3
Away
1 - 4
Loss
Fri 20 Jan 17
1st
Hastings 1
Home
½-4½
Loss
Fri 27 Jan 17
1st
Worthing 2
Home
3½-1½
Win
Fri 17 Feb 17
2nd
Eastbourne 2
Away
½-4½
Loss
Thu 23 Feb 17
1st
Haywards Hth 1
Away
1½-3½ Loss
Fri 03 Mar 17
2nd
Lewes 1
Home
3 - 2
Win
Fri 17 Mar 17
Rapid
Woodpushers
Home
½-3½
Loss
Fri 24 Mar 17
Rapid
Lewes
Home
1 - 3
Loss
Mon 27 Mar 17
1st
Worthing 1
Away
1- 4
Loss
Fri 31 Mar 17
2nd
Uckfield 1
Home
1½-3½ Loss
Sat 01 Apr 17
2nd
Hastings 2
Away
0 - 5
Loss
Fri 21 Apr 17
1st
Horsham 2
Home
3 - 2
Win
Thu 27 Apr 17
1st
Brighton 1
Away
2½-2½
Draw
                                                                                               * on Handicap

Team Nominations

 

Season 2016-17

  1.  Gareth Anthony
192
1st Team Only
  2.  Peter Kemp
197 1st Team Only
  3.  Robert Elliston
181 1st Team Only
  4.  David Fryer
182 1st Team Only
  5. Gerald Michaud
168
1st Team Only from 27 Jan 17
------------------------------------ ------
------------------------------------

PLAYER STATS Season 2015-16

R E S U L T S    Jul 15
Jan 16
T E A M   T O T A L
Player   Grade Grade
Score  Ply
%
Perf
Anthony Gareth 201
197

3
50%
198
Kemp Peter 197
196

9
39%
181
Elliston Robert 188
190 4
8
50%
179
George
Salimbeni
-
181
½
1
50%
172
Fryer
David
172
178
5
50%
169
Liu
David
170
172

4
63%
181
Lawrance
Jon
168
169 5
7
71%
165
Ahluwalia
Amardip
159
166
6
10
60%
165
Michaud Gerald 158
166
11
68%
160
McCulloch
Gary
130
138

5
50%
149
Redman
Michael
124
125
4
7
57%
129
Dunn Chris 116
114 4
9
44%
123
Manchester
Oliver
110
113
½
2
25%
91
Campion Caroline 106
106 6
10
60%
112
Yu
Tim
103
  99
5
8
63%
120
Yu
Leo
  98
110
3
5
60%
112
Currah
Giovanni
  96
101
1
1
100%
159
Manchester
Thomas
  91
  93
1
2
50%
93
Barton
Matthew
  86
  84
½
2
25%
99
Grant
Don
  78
  75 ½
7
7%
61
Grisenthwaite
Jonathan
-
-
3
6
50%
94
TOTAL  
  64
122
52%
140
 Default        0 3
 

Fixtures 2015-16

Date Team
Opponents
 H/A Score Result
Tue 20 Oct 15
2nd
Hastings 4
Away
2½-2½
Draw
Thu 29 Oct 15
3rd
Haywards Heath 2
Away
2 - 3
Loss
Fri 30 Oct 15
1st
Brighton 2
Home
2½-2½ Draw
Fri 20 Nov 15
1st
Worthing 1
Home
2 - 3
Loss
Fri 20 Nov 15
3rd
Sussex University 2
Home
4½-½
Win
Fri 27 Nov 15
2nd
East Grinstead 1
Home
5 - 0
Win
Fri 04 Dec 15
2nd
Horsham 5
Home 4½-½ Win
Tue 08 Dec 15
1st Lewes 1
Away
3 - 2
Win
Mon 14 Dec 15
3rd
Worthing 3
Away
1 - 4
Loss
Wed 13 Jan 16
2nd Uckfield 1
Away 2½-2½ Draw
Fri 15 Jan 16
KO
Haywards Heath
Home
1 - 4
Loss
Thu 21 Jan 16
1st
Hastings 1
Away
1 - 4
Loss
Fri 22 Jan 16
3rd
Horsham 6
Home
3½-1½
Win
Fri 29 Jan 16
1st
Brighton 1
Home
1½-3½
Loss
Thu 04 Feb 16
3rd
Sussex University 1
Away
1 - 4
Loss
Fri 19 Feb 16
1st
Eastbourne 1
Away
1½-3½
Loss
Fri 19 Feb 16
3rd
Woodpushers 2
Home
2½-2½ Draw
Thu 25 Feb 16
2nd Brighton 4
Away
4½-½
Win
Fri 26 Feb 16
1st
Haywards Heath 1
Home
1½-3½
Loss
Fri 11 Mar 16
2nd
Brighton 3
Home 4 - 1
Win
Tue 15 Mar 16
1st
Horsham 2
Away
3 - 2
Win
Fri 18 Mar 16
2nd
Uckfield 2
Home
2½-2½ Draw
Tue 29 Mar 16 3rd
East Grinstead 2 Away
2½-2½
Draw
Fri 08 Apr 16
3rd
Worthing 4
Home
2½-2½ Draw
Fri 22 Apr 16
1st
Horsham 1
Home
2- 3
Loss

Team Nominations

 

Season 2015-16

  1.  Gareth Anthony
201
1st Team Only
  2.  Peter Kemp
197 1st Team Only
  3.  Robert Elliston
188 1st Team Only
  4.  David Fryer
172 1st Team Only
  7.  Amardip Ahluwalia 159 1st Team Only
  8. Gerald Michaud 158
1st Team Only
------------------------------------ ------
------------------------------------
  5.  David Liu
170 1st or 2nd Team Only
  6. Jonathan Lawrance
168
1st or 2nd Team Only
  9. Gary McCulloch
138
1st or 2nd Team Only
10. Chris Dunn
114
1st or 2nd Team Only
11. Michael Redman
125
1st or 2nd Team Only



Local Tournaments



Advertising