14/01/21
Newsletter
Crowborough Chess Club Whats On ...

06/01/21
Newsletter
What’s On This Week • Wedne...

23/12/20
Beginner Classes for Adults
Sponsored by Wealden Distr...

21/12/20
World Champions
CONGRATULATIONS To the Nineteen under ...

16/12/20
What's On This Week
• Wednesday 16th December at ...

Crowborough Online Archive

Date
 Description  Link
Tuesday
19th Jan
at 6:30pm
Tuesday Variant Arena - Crazyhouse
Lichess
Saturday
16th Jan
at 3:00pm
16th International Team Friendly
Lichess
Friday
15th Jan
at 6:30pm
Friday Club Night Arena Lichess
Thursday
14th Jan
at 6:00pm
Thursday Worthing Chess Club Invitational Lichess
Saturday
9th Jan
at 3:00pm
 XX Worldwide JuniorTeam Battle - Division A Lichess
Friday
8th Jan
at 6:30pm
 Friday Club Night Arena Lichess
Thursday
7th Jan
at 6:00pm
 Thursday Worthing Chess Club Invitational Lichess
Friday
1st Jan
at 6:30pm
Friday Club Night Arena
Lichess
Saturday
19th Dec
at 3:00pm
XIX Worldwide JuniorTeam Battle - Division A Lichess
Friday
18th Dec
at 6:30pm
Friday Club Night Arena Lichess
Thursday
17th Dec
at 6:00pm
Thursday Worthing Chess Club Invitational Lichess
Saturday
12th Dec
at 3:00pm
15th Junior International Team Battle Lichess
Friday
11th Dec
at 6:30pm
Friday Club Night Arena Lichess
Thursday
10th Dec
at 6:00pm
Thursday Basic Chess Training Lichess
Saturday
5th Dec
at 3:00pm
XVIII Worldwide Junior Team Battle Lichess
Friday
4th Dec
at 6:30pm
Friday Club Night Arena Lichess
Thursday
3rd Dec
at 6:00pm
Thursday Worthing Chess Club Invitational
Lichess
Saturday
28th Nov
at 3:00pm
Friendly Junior International Chess Team Battle
Lichess
Friday
27th Nov
at 6:30pm
Friday Club Night Arena Lichess
Thursday
26th Nov
at 7:00pm
Last Thursday Sussex Team Battle Lichess
Thursday
26th Nov
at 6:00pm
Thursday Worthing Chess Club Invitational Lichess
Saturday
21st Nov
at 3:00pm
XVII Worldwide Junior Chess Team Battle - Div A Lichess
Friday
20th Nov
at 6:30pm
Friday Club Night Arena Lichess
Thursday
19th Nov
at 6:00pm
Thursday Worthing Chess Club Invitational Lichess
Saturday
14th Nov
at 3:00pm
13th International Team Battle Lichess
Friday
13th Nov
at 6:30pm
Friday Club Night Arena Lichess
Thursday
12th Nov
at 6:00pm
Thursday Worthing Chess Club Invitational Lichess
Saturday
7th Nov
at 3:00pm
XVI Worldwide Junior Team Battle - Division A Lichess
Friday
6th Nov
at 6:30pm
Friday Club Night Arena Lichess
Thursday
5th Nov
at 6:00pm
Thursday Worthing Chess Club Invitational Lichess
Wednesday
4th Nov
at 6:00pm
Chess960 Club Championship Lichess
Saturday
1st Nov
at 2:00pm
Friendly Inter Club Team Battle vs Aspire India Lichess
Friday
30th Oct
at 6:30pm
Friday Club Night Arena Lichess
Thursday
29th Oct
at 6:00pm
Thursday Worthing Chess Club Invitational Lichess
Wednesday
28th Oct
at 6:00pm
Racing Kings Club Championship Lichess
Saturday
24th Oct
at 4:00pm
XV Worldwide Junior Team Battle - Division A Lichess
Friday
23rd Oct
at 6:30pm
Friday Club Night Arena Lichess
Thursday
22nd Oct
at 6:00pm
Thursday Worthing Chess Club Invitational Lichess
Wednesday
21st Oct
at 6:00pm
Horde Chess Club Championship Lichess
Friday
16th Oct
at 6:30pm
Friday Club Night Arena Lichess
Thursday
15th Oct
at 6:00pm
Thursday Worthing Chess Club Invitational Lichess
Wednesday
14th Oct
at 6:00pm
Atomic Chess Club Championship Lichess
Saturday
10th Oct
at 4:00pm
XIV Worldwide Junior Team Battle - Division A Lichess
Friday
9th Oct
at 6:30pm
Friday Club Night Arena Lichess
Thursday
8th Oct
at 6:00pm
Thursday Worthing Chess Club Invitational Lichess
Wednesday
7th Oct
at 7:15pm
The Rat simul by Jon Lawrance Lichess
Wednesday
7th Oct
at 6:00pm
Anti-Chess Club Championship Lichess
Friday
2nd Oct
at 6:30pm
Friday Club Night Arena Lichess
Thursday
1st Oct
at 6:00pm
 Thursday Worthing Chess Club Invitational Lichess
Wednesday
30th Sep
at 6:00pm
 Three Check Club Championship Lichess
 Saturday
26th Sep
at 4:00pm
Saturday Worldwide Junior Team Battle - Division A Lichess
Friday
25th Sep
at 6:30pm
Friday Club Night Arena Lichess
Thursday
24th Sep
at 7:00pm
Thursday Sussex Team Battle Lichess
Wednesday
23rd Sep
at 6:00pm
King of the Hill Club Championship  Lichess
Friday
18th Sep
at 6:30pm
Friday Club Night Arena Lichess
Wednesday
16th Sep
at 6:00pm
CrazyHouse Club Championship Lichess
 Saturday
12th Sep
at 4:00pm
Saturday Worldwide Junior Team Battle - Division A Lichess
Friday
11th Sep
at 6:30pm
Friday Club Night Arena Lichess
 Wednesday
9th Sep
at 6:00pm
Wednesday Bullet Arena 6:00pm - 6:30pm

Ultra Bullet Club Championship start 6:35pm
Lichess

Lichess
Friday
4th Sep
at 6:30pm
Friday Club Night Arena Lichess
Tuesday
1st Sep
at 6:00pm
Tuesday Crazy Variant Chess
Lichess
Saturday
29th August
at 4:00pm
Saturday Worldwide Junior Team Battle - Division A Lichess
Friday
28th August
at 6:30pm
Friday Club Night Arena Lichess
Thursday
27th August
at 7:00pm
 Thursday Sussex Team Battle Lichess
Saturday
1st August
at 4:00pm
Saturday Junior U16 International Friendly Team Battle Lichess
Friday
31st July
at 6:30pm
Friday Club Night Arena Lichess
Tuesday
28th July
at 4:00pm
Tuesday Madness - Variant Chess - 3 Check Madness Lichess
Saturday
25th July
at 4:00pm
Worldwide Junior U16 Team Battle - Division B Lichess
Friday
24th July
at 6:30pm
Friday Clubnight Arena Lichess
Tuesday
21st July
at 4:00pm
Tuesday Madness - Variant Chess - Crazyhouse Lichess
Saturday
18th July
at 4:00pm
Saturday Junior U16 International Friendly Team Battle
Lichess
Friday
17th July
at 6:30pm
Friday Clubnight Arena Lichess
Thursday
16th July
at 7:00pm
Thursday Sussex Team Battle Lichess
Tuesday
14th July
at 4:00pm
Tuesday Madness - Horde Lichess
Saturday
11th July
at 4:00pm
International Friendly Team Battle Lichess
Friday
10th July
at 6:30pm
Friday Clubnight Arena Lichess
Tuesday
7th July
at 4:00pm
Tuesday Crazy - Vote for your choice Lichess
Saturday
4th July
at 4:00pm
International Friendly Team Battle Lichess
Friday
3rd July
at 6:30pm
Friday Clubnight Arena Lichess
Tuesday
30th June
at 4:00pm
Tuesday Crazy - King of the Hill Lichess
Saturday
27th June
at 4:00pm
International Friendly Team Battle Lichess
Friday
26th June
at 6:30pm
Friday Clubnight Arena - Open

                                    - Under 1600
Lichess

Lichess
Tuesday
23rd June
at 4:00pm
Crazy Tuesday - 3 Check Variant Lichess
Sunday
21st June
at 2:00pm
David Howell Q&A and Simultaneous Lichess

Zoom
Saturday
20th June
at 4:00pm
Worldwide Junior Team Battle - Division B Lichess
Friday
19th June
at 6:30pm
Weekly Clubnight Arena - Open

                                       - Under 1600
Lichess

Lichess
Thursday
18th June
at 7:00pm
Team Battle - Crowborough vs other Sussex clubs Lichess
Wednesday
17th June
at 7:00pm
Mid Sussex Chess League weekly Blitz Lichess
Tuesday
16th June
at 4:00pm
Crazy Tuesday - Anti Chess Variant Lichess
Friday
12th June
at 6:30pm
Weekly Clubnight Arena - Open

                                       - Under 1600
Lichess

Lichess
Thursday 11th June
at 7:00pm
Team Battle - Crowborough vs other Sussex clubs Lichess
Wednesday
10th June
at 7:00pm
Mid Sussex Chess League weekly Blitz Lichess
Tuesday
9th June
at 4:00pm
Crazy Tuesday - Chess 960 Variant Lichess
Friday
5th June
at 6:30pm
Weekly Clubnight Arena Lichess
Thursday
4th June
at 7:00pm
Team Battle - Crowborough vs other invited clubs Lichess
Wednesday
3rd June
at 7:00pm
Mid Sussex Chess League weekly tournament Lichess
Tuesday
2nd June
at 4:00pm
Crazy Tuesday - 3 Check Madness Lichess
Sunday
31st May
at 10:30am
East Grinstead Bookshop Invitational Lichess
Saturday
30th May
at 4:00pm
Worldwide Junior U16 Team Battle - Division B Lichess
Friday
29th May
at 6:30pm
Weekly Clubnight Arena Juniors 6:30pm Adults 7:30pm Lichess
Thursday
28th May
at 7:00pm
Team Battle - Crowborough vs other invited clubs Lichess
Wednesday
27th May
at 7:00pm
Mid Sussex Chess League weekly tournament Lichess
Tuesday
26th May
at 6:30pm
East Grinstead Bookshop Invitational Lichess
Saturday
23rd May
at 4:00p
Worldwide Junior U16 Team Battle - Division B Lichess
Friday
22nd May
at 6:30pm
Weekly Clubnight Arena Juniors 6:30pm Adults 7:30pm
 Lichess
Thursday
21st May
at 7:00pm
Team Battle - Crowborough vs other invited clubs
Lichess
Wednesday
20th May
at 7:00pm
Mid Sussex Chess League weekly tournament  Lichess
Tuesday
19th May
at 5:00pm
Crowborough Anti Tuesday - one hour of madness
only suitable for the totally bonkers amongst us.
Lichess
Saturday
16th May
at 4:00pm
Worldwide Junior U16 Team Battle - Division B Lichess
Friday
15th May
at 6:30pm
Weekly Clubnight Competition Series 2 Round 4
Adults join in at 7:30pm
Junior
Senior
Thursday
14th May
at 7:00pm
Team Battle - Crowborough vs other invited clubs Lichess
Wednesday
13th May
at 7:00pm
Mid Sussex Chess League weekly tournament Lichess
Tuesday
12th May
at 4:30pm
Crowborough Racing Tuesday
only suitable for the totally bonkers amongst us.
Lichess
Monday
11th May
at 5:00pm
Monday Zoom Class for all the Juniors and Adults
Invite will be sent out by Email to Club Members
Email
Saturday
9th May
at 4:00pm
Worldwide Junior U16 Team Battle - Division B Lichess
Friday
8th May
at 6:30pm
Weekly Clubnight Competition Series 2 Round 4
Adults join in at 7:30pm
Lichess
Thursday
7th May
at 7:00pm
Team Battle - Crowborough vs other invited clubs  
Lichess
Wednesday
6th May
at 7:00pm
Mid Sussex Chess League weekly tournament  Lichess
Tuesday
5th May
at 2:00pm
 Crowborough Racing Tuesday
only suitable for the totally bonkers amongst us.
 Lichess
Monday
4th May
at 2:00pm
 Monday Zoom Class for all the Juniors and Adults
Invite will be sent out by Email to Club Members
 Zoom
Saturday
2nd May
at 4:00pm
 Worldwide Junior U16 Team Battle - Division B  Lichess
 Friday
1st May
at 6:30pm
Weekly Clubnight Competition Series 2 Round 3
Adults join in at 7:30pm
Lichess
Thursday
30th April
at 7:00pm
Team Battle - Crowborough vs other invited clubs Lichess
Wednesday
29th April
at 7:00pm
Mid Sussex Chess League weekly tournament Lichess
Tuesday
28th April
at 2:00pm
Crowborough Horde Tuesday
only suitable for the totally bonkers amongst us.
Lichess
Monday
27th April
at 2:00pm
Monday Zoom Class for all the Juniors and Adults
Invite will be sent out by Email to Club Members
Zoom
Saturday
25th April
at 4:00pm
Worldwide Junior U16 Team Battle - Division A
Lichess
Friday
24th April
at 6:30pm
Weekly Clubnight Competition Series 2 Round 2
Adults join in at 7:30pm
Lichess
Thursday
23rd April
at 7:00pm
Team Battle - Crowborough vs other clubs online Lichess
Wednesday
22nd April
at 7:00pm
Mid Sussex Chess League weekly tournament Lichess
Tuesday
21st April
at 2:00pm
Crowborough Atomic Tuesday - only suitable for the totally bonkers amongst us. Lichess
Monday
20th April
at 2:00pm
Basic Chess Techniques - checkmates and winning ideas
designed for our younger players but everyone welcome
Zoom
Saturday
18th Apri
at 4:00pml
Worldwide Junior U16 Team Battle - Division A Lichess
Friday
17th April
at 6:30pm
Friday Night Chess Club Series 2 Round 1
Lichess
Thursday
16th April
at 7:00pm
 Sussex Team Battle - Adults & Juniors
Lichess
Wednesday
15th April
at 7:00pm
Mid Sussex Chess weekly tournament 2
Lichess
Tuesday
14th April
at 2:00pm
Crowborough Crazy Horse Tuesday
Lichess
Monday
13th April
at 2:00pm
Games Analysis Workshop
Zoom
Saturday
11th April
at 4:00pm
Worldwide Junior Team Battle
Lichess
Friday
10th April
at 6:30pm
Friday Night Chess Club Series 1 Round 4

Lichess
Wednesday
8th april
at 7:00pm
Mid Sussex Chess weekly tournament 1
Lichess
Friday
3rd April
at 6:30pm
Friday Night chess Club Series 1 Round 3
Lichess
Friday
27th March
at 6:30pm
Friday Night Chess Club Series 1 Round 2
Lichess
Friday
20th March
at 6:30pm
Friday Night Chess Club Series 1 Round 1
Lichess




Advertising









Sponsors