14.09.2019

34th Crowborough Chess Congess Results


Download Crosstable
 
David Norton from Horley prevailed over a very competitive field scoring an unbeaten 5½/6 and picked up the Berberich Cup and £150 1st prize.

David Graham of Worthing came clear 2nd on 5/6 and was also unbeaten.

Three veterans came in as equal 3rd place on 4½/6;
  • Ian Snape (Beckenham)
  • Chaski Patrick (Uckfield)
  • John Sugden (Hastings & St L)
Grading prizes were won by ;
  • Martin Cutmore (Folkestone)
  • Paul Jackson (Coulsdon)
  • Daniel Finn (Sussex Juniors)
  • Matthew Britnell (Lewes)
  • Jon Lawrance (Crowborough)
  • Andy Mitchell (Lewes)
  • James West (Coulsdon)

The team results were;

  • Gold Medal (Boxes of chocolates)  WORTHING 10½ Points
  • Silver Medal LEWES 10 Points
  • Bronze Medal SUSSEX JUNIORS and SUSSEX MARTLETS 9½ Points.

And finally after 30 years of hurt he never stopped dreaming.

Jon Lawrance was the first winner of the Albany Cup presented to the highest placed Crowborough Chess Club player in the tournament of 1987.

After 30 barren years Jon once again picked up the trophy with a very fine 4½/6 and a grading performance of 180.

 

No First Name Surname Club Veteran Grade Score Prize Notes









1 Chaski Patrick Uckfield Yes 203 £30 = 3rd Place & Veteran 
2 Ian L Snape Beckenham Yes 203 £30 = 3rd Place & Veteran 
3 J Morgan Blake Sussex Martlets No 202 4    
44 David S Norton Horley No 201 £150 1st Place
4 David B Graham Worthing No 188 5 £80 2nd Place
5 John N Sugden Hastings & St L Yes 188 £30 = 3rd Place & Veteran 
6 Peter G Farr Argumentatives No 186 4    
7 Rasa Norinkeviciute Eastbourne No 181 4    
8 Ross B Rattray Haywards Hth No 181    









Section 1 152-170            
9 Paul J Kelly Hastings & St L Yes 168 3    
10 Alec Hedger Worthing No 160    
11 Martin J Cutmore Folkestone No 159 4 £40 Grading Prize
12 David J Deacon Fareham No 156    
13 Martin Faulkner Haywards Hth No 156 3    
15 Peter L Dallas Emsworth No 152    









Section 2 140-151            
16 Jonathan Britnell Lewes No 151 3    
17 Paul G Jackson Coulsdon Yes 151 £40 Grading Prize
45 Susan C Howell Sussex Martlets No 150    
18 Janis Petersons Bexhill No 149 3    
46 Matthew  G Howell Sussex Martlets No 146 3    
19 Lilya Stewart Sussex Juniors No 146 2    









Section 3 134-139            
20 Adrian Cload Hastings & St L Yes 139    
21 Daniel M Finn Sussex Juniors No 139 4 £40 Grading Prize
22 Maximilian Wilton Sussex Juniors No 139    
24 Gary McCulloch Crowborough No 138    
25 Chris Lake Brighton Yes 137 2    









Section 4 127-133            
                 
26 Michael J Reddie Eastbourne Yes 133    
27 Matthew J Britnell Lewes No 131 3 £40 Grading Prize
28 Alan E Riddoch Maidstone No 130 w/d    
29 Oliver Manchester Haywards Hth No 129    
30 Solomon Mitchell Lewes No 129    









Section 5 121-126            
31 Robert HC Fisher East Grinstead Yes 126 3    
32 Jon  Lawrance Crowborough No 126 4 £20 = Grading Prize
33 Andy Mitchell Lewes No 126 4 £20 = Grading Prize
34 Robert W Counsell Brighton No 123 2    
35 Phil T Foley Upminster Yes 123    
36 Keith C Osborne Seaford Yes 120 2    









Section 6 Under 120            
37 David Wallis Worthing Yes 117 2    
38 Ian Goodyer Eastbourne No 116 2    
39 Nick Hope Crowborough No 108 2    
40 James West Coulsdon No 106 £40 Grading Prize
41 Roland Rattray Haywards Hth Yes 101 1    
43 Donald P Grant (Filler) Yes 41 0    









Winner (Joe Berberich Cup) £150
 David Norton
Second  £80




Third  £40




Veteran (60+)  £40




6 Section Prizes of £40




Albany Cup awarded to top Crowborough Player
 Jon Lawrance


 

No First Name Surname Club Veteran Grade Score Score Position
      .          
24 Gary McCulloch Crowborough No 138    
32 Jon  Lawrance Crowborough No 126 4    
39 Nick Hope Crowborough No 108 2  
      .          
7 Rasa Norinkeviciute Eastbourne No 181 4    
26 Michael J Reddie Eastbourne Yes 133    
38 Ian Goodyer Eastbourne No 116 2  
      .          
5 John N Sugden Hastings & St L Yes 188    
9 Paul J Kelly Hastings & St L Yes 168 3    
20 Adrian Cload Hastings & St L Yes 139 9  
      .          
8 Ross B Rattray Haywards Hth No 181    
13 Martin Faulkner Haywards Hth No 156 3    
29 Oliver Manchester Haywards Hth No 129 9  
41 Roland Rattray Haywards Hth Yes 101 1    
      .          
16 Jonathan Britnell Lewes No 151 3    
27 Matthew J Britnell Lewes No 131 3    
33 Andy Mitchell Lewes No 126 4 10 SILVER
30 Solomon Mitchell Lewes No 129    
      .          
19 Lilya Stewart Sussex Juniors No 146 2    
21 Daniel M Finn Sussex Juniors No 139 4    
22 Maximilian Wilton Sussex Juniors No 139 BRONZE
      .          
3 J Morgan Blake Sussex Martlets No 202 4    
45 Susan C Howell Sussex Martlets No 150    
46 Matthew  G Howell Sussex Martlets No 146 3 BRONZE
      .          
4 David B Graham Worthing No 188 5    
10 Alec Hedger Worthing No 160    
37 David Wallis Worthing Yes 117 2 10½ GOLD