03/11/18
Juniors show the way
Crowborough vs Horsham 2nd November 2018...

22/10/18
World Chess Championship evening
Friday November 16th 2018 at 8pm Cr...

28/09/18
MSCL Fixtures 2018-19
The fixtures have been published and we ...

24/09/18
To All Club Members
Can we please ask members to pay thei...

15/09/18
33rd Crowborough Chess Congress
Dagne Ciuksyte w...

33rd Crowborough Chess Congress

15th September 2018

Entries as at Midnight Thursday 13th September 2018

Crowborough Chess Congress would like to welcome Dagne Ciukstye to our tournament.

Dagne is representing England at the Olympiad from the 23rd September and is looking for as much practice as possible before then.

We are pleased to assist the England Women's team to as much success as possible and we are sure Dagne will get some stiff challenges from our regular attendees.

Dagne entered in July when her rating was below the tournament limit of 215.

Please note the tournament is run as one section so some tough games for all but there are plenty of grading prizes for everyone to compete for.

1st Round ½ point byes ; Peter Kemp, John McKenna, James McKenna

If you are not on the list and have entered then please e-mail

 
No Name    Club Veteran Stand Rapid Pairing
2 Martin
Faulkner
Haywards Hth
No
162
170
170
4 Mark J
Weidman
Felixstowe
No
125
-
125
5 Dagne
Ciuksyte
4NCL Guildford
No
216
-
216
6 Peter D
Kemp
Crowborough
No
193
-
193
7 John R
McKenna
Crystal Palace
Yes
130
134
134
8 James F
McKenna
Beckenham
Yes
116
133
133
9 Rasa
Norinkeviciute
Eastbourne
No
191
183
183
10 Michael
Reddie
Eastbourne
Yes
153
135
135
11 Robert HC
Fisher
East Grinstead
Yes
122
132
132
12 Batuhan
Kaya
Eastbourne
No
145
140
140
13 Keith C
Osborne
Lewes
Yes
98
119
119
14 Roger
House Medway
No
94
-
94
15
Richard R
Welford
Lewes
No
164
167
167
16 Nick
Hope
Crowborough
No
-
100
100
17 Chaski
Patrick
Uckfield
Yes
194
-
194
18
John N
Sugden
Hastings & St L
Yes
194
193
193
19 Nicolas
Varley
Hastings & St L
No
214
214
214
20
Roland
Rattray
Haywards Hth
No
120
-
120
21
Martin J
Cutmore
Folkestone
No
174
171
171
22
Donald P
Grant (filler)
Crowborough
Yes
-
36
36
23 Daniel DS
Brooks
Newhaven
No
133
140
140
24 Russell
Granat
Wimbledon
No
203
-
203
25 Phil T
Foley
Upminster
Yes
141
129
129
26 J Morgan
Blake
Warwick Univ
No
191
186
186
27 Matthew
Forster
Horsham
No
179
165
165
28 Jonathan
Britnell
Lewes
No
153
150
150
29 Matthew J
Britnell
Lewes
No
154
122
122
30
Michael D
Nicholas
Worthing
Yes
177
177
177
31
Krzysztof
Jamroz
Petts Wood
No
190
191
191
32 Viktor
Jamroz
Petts Wood
No
162
155
155
33 Paul J
Kelly
Hastings & St L
Yes
164
175
175
34 Stephen J
Marsland
Tunbridge W
No
179
169
169
35 Gary
McCulloch
Crowborough
No
129
130
130
36 Daniel M
Finn
Sussex Juniors
No
148
149
149
37 Ian L
Snape
Beckenham
Yes
196
210
210
38 Robert V
Elliston
Crowborough
Yes
171
156
156
39
Janis
Petersons
Bexhill
No
-
-
e120
40







41







42







43







44







45
             
46
             
47
             
48









For tournament prizes and pairings ECF Rapidplay grades are used.
Standard grades are used when no ECF Rapidplay grade is available.
conversion of FIDE Rating is used where no ECF grade is available.
ECF = (FIDE-700)/7.5

Crowborough CC president Don Grant has once again agreed to act as filler for this tournament so there will be no byes and everyone will play 6 rapid play graded games.

Back
32nd Congress Result

Venue : Crowborough Community Centre

Date:             16/09/2016

Timings:         25 mins to completion plus an additional 5 secs for each move


Click here for crosstable

 Name  Pts    Prize
 Krzysztof Jamroz
 6  1st Joe Berberich Cup
 £150
 Matthew Payne
 5  2nd
 £  80
 Mark Broom
 4½  3rd=  £  40
 John N Sugden
 4½  174-185 Grading (3rd=)
 £  40
 Martin Cutmore
 4½  161-173 Grading (3rd=)
 £  40
 Michael Nicholas
 4  Veteran Prize
 £  40
 David Fryer
 3½  Albany Cup
 
 William Graham
 3  146-160 Grading =
 £  10
 Richard Welford
 3
 146-160 Grading =
 £  10
 Joe Everett
 3
 146-160 Grading =
 £  10
 Martin Faulkner
 3
 146-160 Grading =
 £  10
 Michael Reddie
 3  127-145 Grading =
 £  20
 Gary McCulloch
 3
 127-145 Grading =
 £  20
 Matthew Britnell
 3½  101-126 Grading =  £  40
 William Wright
 3  Ungraded
 £  40
 TOTAL     £550

31st Congress Result

Venue : Crowborough Community Centre

Date:             17/09/2016

Timings:         25 mins to completion plus an additional 5 secs for each move


Click here for the Crosstable

 Name  Pts    Prize
 Rasa Norinkeviciute
 5  1st Joe Berberich Cup
 £90
 Matthew Payne
 5  2nd
 £90
 Rhys Cumming
 5  3rd  £90
 David Fryer
 4½  Albany Cup

 Callum Brewer
 4  171-185 Grading =
 £15
 David Liu
 4  171-185 Grading =
 £15
 Robert Jacobs
 4  171-185 Grading =
 £15
 Thomas Finn
 4
 161-170 Grading =
 £20
 Matthew Forster
 4
 161-170 Grading =
 £20
 Jeffrey Boardman
 4
 151-160 Grading
 £40
 Oliver Weiss
 3½  141-150 Grading
 £40
 Phil Foley
 3
 126-140 Grading
 £40
 Andy Mitchell
 2  Under 125 Grading =  £15
 Michael Spence
 2  Under 125 Grading =
 £15
 Michael Ifalore
 2
 Under 125 Grading =  £15
 David Fryer
 4½
 Veteran  £40
 TOTAL     £560

30th Congress Result

Venue : Crowborough Community Centre

Date:             11/09/2015

Timings:         25 mins to completion plus an additional 5 secs for each move


No  

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

Score

Perf


Payne, Matthew J

191C

b47=

w15+

b31+

w8+

b9=

w7+

5

204


Snape, Ian L

200A

w32=

b19+

w17+

b13+

w5=

b3+

5

211

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Buyandalai, Tumen

208C

w34+

b17=

w24+

b12+

b7+

w2-

207


Kemp, Peter D

199C

b33+

w14+

b9+

w7-

b15+

w5=

201


Lawson, Dominic RC

180B

w27+

b6+

w13=

b18+

b2=

b4=

206


Forster, Matthew

162A

b43+

w5-

b46+

w26+

b14+

w9=

181

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Salimbeni, George PW

192

w29+

b20+

w10+

b4+

w3-

b1-

4

199


Farr, Peter G

175E

w41+

b28+

w12=

b1-

w17+

b10=

4

185


Sugden, John N

180C

w42+

b37+

w4-

b16+

w1=

b6=

4

185

10 

Norinkeviciute, Rasa

179A

b46+

w36+

b7-

w11=

b19+

w8=

4

182

11 

Michaud, Gerald

157F

w45+

b12-

w21+

b10=

w24+

b16=

4

175

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 

Brewer, Callum D

180C

b44+

w11+

b8=

w3-

b13=

w14=

180

13 

Liu, David J

174B

b25+

w18+

b5=

w2-

w12=

b22=

186

14 

Blake, J Morgan

171D

w21+

b4-

w40+

b25+

w6-

b12=

167

15 

Fryer, David W

173C

w40+

b1-

w42+

b36+

w4-

b21=

168

16 

Blewitt, Stephen D

158E

w39+

b24=

w20=

w9-

b26+

w11=

165

17 

Cutmore, Martin J

171C

b26+

w3=

b2-

w31+

b8-

w27+

174

18 

Graham, David B

209C

w22+

b13-

w28+

w5-

b38+

b23=

180

19 

Fleming, Andrew SJ

170

b31=

w2-

b38+

w20+

w10-

b32+

170

20 

Graham, Cassie M

163B

w35+

w7-

b16=

b19-

b41+

w31+

161

21 

Osborne, Keith C

132D

b14-

w33+

b11-

b28+

w36+

w15=

167

22 

Welford, Richard R

156A

b18-

w47+

b26-

b42+

w25+

w13=

164

23 

Cork, David J

156B

b36-

w25-

b44+

w46+

b39+

w18=

158

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 

Nonea, Alin

182F

b38+

w16=

b3-

w32+

b11-

bye=

3

165

25 

Badham, Duncan R

139C

w13-

b23+

w37+

w14-

b22-

b41+

3

159

26 

Howell, Matthew G

135D

w17-

b29+

w22+

b6-

w16-

b37+

3

159

27 

Blake, Norman JH

144A

b5-

w43=

b34=

w30+

w37+

b17-

3

156

28 

Finn, Thomas

146A

b30+

w8-

b18-

w21-

b40+

w36+

3

162

29 

Smith, Paul

149A

b7-

w26-

b48+

w40+

b32-

w39+

3

141

30 

Kelly, Paul J

187C

w28-

b40-

w35+

b27-

w42+

w38+

3

147

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31 

Akeya-Price, Robert

128A

w19=

b32+

w1-

b17-

w43+

b20-

149

32 

Pelling, Anthony

153E

b2=

w31-

b43+

b24-

w29+

w19-

150

33 

Finn, Jonathan

149A

w4-

b21-

w45+

b39-

w46+

bye=

129

34 

Wallis, David

117B

b3-

b41=

w27=

w38-

b44=

w43+

135

35 

Stockham, Brian

128C

b20-

w38-

b30-

w48=

b47+

w44+

137

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36 

Brooks, Daniel DS

155C

w23+

b10-

w39+

w15-

b21-

b28-

2

135

37 

Graham, William M

158B

b48+

w9-

b25-

w41+

b27-

w26-

2

126

38 

Bryant, Marc A

147

w24-

b35+

w19-

b34+

w18-

b30-

2

145

39 

Hudson, Jeremy

123D

b16-

w44+

b36-

w33+

w23-

b29-

2

135

40 

Fisher, Robert HC

139D

b15-

w30+

b14-

b29-

w28-

w46+

2

143

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41 

Faulkner, Martin J

141D

b8-

w34=

b47+

b37-

w20-

w25-

125

42 

McCulloch, Gary

143D

b9-

w48+

b15-

w22-

b30-

w45=

125

43 

Mitchell, Andy

125D

w6-

b27=

w32-

w47+

b31-

b34-

117

44 

Britnell, Matthew J

143D

w12-

b39-

w23-

b45+

w34=

b35-

110

45 

Smart, Robert

97D

b11-

w46-

b33-

w44-

b48+

b42=

106

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46 

Foley, Phil T

142A

w10-

b45+

w6-

b23-

b33-

b40-

1

115

47 

Reddie, Michael J

149D

w1=

b22-

w41-

b43-

w35-

b48=

1

108

48 

Buswell, Paul

103

w37-

b42-

w29-

b35=

w45-

w47=

1

100


Grades shown are ECF Rapidplay Grades or if no Rapidplay Grade then Standard Play Grade. These are the grades used for grading prizes.

Prize Winners

 Name  Pts    Prize
 Matthew Payne
 5  1st = Joe Berberich Cup
 £115
 Ian Snape
 5  1st = Joe Berberich Cup
 £115
 Tumen Buyandalai
 4½  3rd =
 £15
 Dominic Lawson
 4½  3rd =  £15
 Peter Kemp
 4½  3rd= Albany Cup
 £15
 Matthew Forster
 4½  3rd= 160-179 Grading
 £40
 Gerald Michaud
 4
 150-159 Grading
 £40
 Norman Blake
 3
 140-149 Grading =
 £15
 Thomas Finn
 3
 140-149 Grading =
 £15
 Paul Smith
 3  140-149 Grading =
 £15
 Keith Osborne
 3½
 120-139 Grading
 £40
 Duncan Badham
 3  120-139 Grading
 £20
 Matthew Howell
 3  120-139 Grading
 £20
 David Wallis
 2½
 100-119 Grading
 £40
 Robert Smart
 1½
 0-99 Grading
 £40
 John Sugden
 4
 Veteran  £40

29th Congress Result

Venue : Crowborough Community Centre

Date:             13/09/2014

Timings:         25 mins to completion plus an additional 5 secs for each move


No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

Total

1

 Snape, Ian L

211

w26+

b22+

w7+

b11+

w12+

b3=

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 Graham, David B

204

b10+

w21+

b19=

w14+

b4=

w6+

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 Kemp, Peter D

209

b23+

w20=

b4+

w19=

b15+

w1=

4

 Norinkeviciute, Rasa

178

w27+

b28+

w3-

b22+

w2=

b11+

5

 Brown, Rowan

UG

w11-

b9+

w28=

b24+

w16+

b12+

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 Lenier, Jude A

185

b18+

w13+

b11-

w23+

b19+

b2-

4

7

 Brewer, Callum D

176

b24+

w15+

b1-

w13-

b14+

w20+

4

8

 Cork, David J

179

b30+

w11-

b18+

w15-

b23+

w21+

4

9

 Payne, Matthew J

193

b25=

w5-

b37+

w21=

b32+

w13+

4

10

 Foley, Phil T

147

w2-

b42+

w32-

b41+

b33+

w19+

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 Blake, J Morgan

145

b5+

b8+

w6+

w1-

b13=

w4-

12

 Farr, Peter G

189

b37+

w16+

b14=

w32+

b1-

w5-

13

 Graham, William M

150

w39+

b6-

w35+

b7+

w11=

b9-

14

 Kelly, Paul J

183

w41+

b29+

w12=

b2-

w7-

b28+

15

 Nonea, Alin

UG

w31+

b7-

w29+

b8+

w3-

b17=

16

 Donovan, Patrick

UG

w33+

b12-

b20+

w17=

b5-

w31+

17

 Michaud, Gerald

155

w35-

b27+

w34+

b16=

b20=

w15=

18

 Faulkner, Martin J

139

w6-

b36+

w8-

b35+

b25+

w24=

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 Fryer, David W

175

w38+

b35+

w2=

b3=

w6-

b10-

3

20

 Borland, Scott

167

w36+

b3=

w16-

b28+

w17=

b7-

3

21

 Forster, Matthew

157

w42+

b2-

w24=

b9=

w22+

b8-

3

22

 Liu, David J

172

b34+

w1-

b30+

w4-

b21-

w38+

3

23

 Pelling, Anthony

UG

w3-

b38+

w40+

b6-

w8-

b30+

3

24

 McCulloch, Gary

136

w7-

b26+

b21=

w5-

w29+

b18=

3

25

 Reddie, Michael J

142

w9=

b32-

w33=

b27+

w18-

w34+

3

26

 Musson, Fraser J

150

b1-

w24-

b36+

b34+

w28-

b33+

3

27

 Britnell, Matthew J

135

b4-

w17-

b39+

w25-

b41+

w32+

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 Smith, Paul

142

b32+

w4-

b5=

w20-

b26+

w14-

29

 Blake, Norman JH

153

b40+

w14-

b15-

w30=

b24-

w41+

30

 Lear, Chris

138

w8-

b39+

w22-

b29=

bye+

w23-

31

 Lawrance, JAN

166

b15-

w34-

b38=

w36+

w35+

b16-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 Sugden, John N

194

w28-

w25+

b10+

b12-

w9-

b27-

2

33

 Fisher, Robert HC

140

b16-

w37=

b25=

b40+

w10-

w26-

2

34

 Backler, Liam

107

w22-

b31+

b17-

w26-

w40+

b25-

2

35

 Bedborough, Peter

UG

b17+

w19-

b13-

w18-

b31-

b42+

2

36

 West, James

78

b20-

w18-

w26-

b31-

w42+

b40+

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

 Attree, Mark C

UG

w12-

b33=

w9-

w38+

 

 

38

 Wallis, David

124

b19-

w23-

w31=

b37-

w39+

b22-

39

 Grant, Donald P

61

b13-

w30-

w27-

w42+

b38-

bye=

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

 Sullivan, Michael

91

w29-

b41+

b23-

w33-

b34-

w36-

1

41

 Yu, Tim

UG

b14-

w40-

b42+

w10-

w27-

b29-

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

 Backler, Ray

UG

b21-

w10-

w41-

b39-

b36-

w35-

0

Grades shown are ECF Rapidplay Grades or if no Rapidplay Grade then Standard Play Grade. These are the grades used for grading prizes.


 Name  Pts    Prize
 Ian Snape
 5½  1st Place
 £100
 David Graham
 5  2nd Place
 £60
 Peter Kemp
 4½  3rd= (Albany Cup)
 £30
 Rasa Norinkeviciute
 4½  3rd= (U180 Grading)
 £30
 Rowan Brown
 4½  3rd= (Ungraded)
 £30
 Philip Foley
 4  U160 Grading
 £30
 Martin Faulkner
 4
 U140 Grading
 £30
 Liam Backler
 2  U120 Grading
 £30
 James West
 2  U100 Grading
 £30
 Gerry Michaud
 3½  Veteran  £30



Advertising